Skip to main content

Need Assistance?

0800 548 464

Calling Hours

Mon - Fri: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Sat - Sun: 9:00am - 4:30pm


Email us

Briscoe Group Privacy Policy

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for Briscoe Group (including the Living & Giving website at www.livingandgiving.co.nz) and covers what we gather, how we look after it, use it, and how to correct or change it.

Briscoe Group values our customers and respects their privacy.  We recognise the trust you place in us through your dealings with us.  We take all reasonable steps to maintain that trust.  Under law, your rights to privacy are also protected.  Privacy laws place requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential, to store information securely and to allow you access to check and correct your information. We comply with the Privacy Act 2020.

This Privacy Notice applies to all of the brands owned by us, including Briscoes, Rebel Sport and Living & Giving. We reserve our unilateral right to amend this Privacy Notice without notice.

We may collect personal information about you, including your:

  • name
  • contact details, including your telephone number, home and delivery addresses
  • date of birth
  • gender
  • company name (if applicable)
  • credit card details
  • enquiry or complaint details.

We collect personal information to help us to provide, administer, improve and personalise your experience with Briscoe Group and our products and services. This can include, providing you with goods or services, processing payments, running competitions and conducting surveys.

Some information may be required to provide you goods and services. For example, we may not be able to deliver goods unless you provide us a valid delivery address.

We collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • create an online shopping account
  • make a purchase
  • apply for a job with Briscoe Group
  • providing feedback or making an enquiry about a product, service or experience.

We may also collect personal information from our related companies where you have permitted us to, your representatives and public sources.

We may use cloud computing to manage and store information.

We keep your electronic personal information secure using reasonable security systems and by making regular backups of our data.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you and to ask for it to be corrected if it is wrong.

If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected or request that your details do not appear on one of our databases, please contact us using the "Contact Us" page on this site, or by calling our free phone number - 0800 548 464.

You can also make changes to your personal information on the “My Account” page.

Usually we will only share personal information with your permission or if it is for the purpose it was initially collected.

If we do share personal information with third parties, we will support them to protect it to the same high standard as we do.  Third parties include other companies and individuals to assist us with payment, point of sale, product issue resolution, marketing, data processing, IT, archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data analysis, document management, research, investigation, insurance, website and other services. These companies are not authorised to use your personal information for any other purposes.

When sharing your information we follow the requirements of the Privacy Act 2020.

Briscoe Group utilises a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.  All customer contact information is protected using suitable security measures and is only accessible by a limited number of employees and service providers who have a need to access it.

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform from which to conduct online transactions.  We use the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer protocol, which encrypts information as it is transmitted over the internet.  This encryption scrambles details such as credit card numbers and personal information, so that other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security.

However, please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, no transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed secure.  Consequently, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the internet to us.

When you browse any of our websites we collect information. We do this using small files called “cookies” and related technology. The reasons that we use cookies includes, to:

  • understand how our website functions and is used
  • monitor and improve performance
  • maintain security and login functionality
  • understand interest in our products and service
  • to measure the effectiveness of our marketing
  • allow you to personalise your shopping experience.

The information collected using cookies, includes:

  • your IP address
  • search terms
  • pages you access on our website and the links you click on
  • the date and time you visit
  • the site that directed you to our website, if any
  • your approximate location
  • your preferred language
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows, Mac)
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Explorer, Chrome, Firefox).

If you do not wish to allow cookies, you can turn them off using your browser settings, however doing so may limit the functionality of our website.

Technologies we use include Google Analytics and Hotjar.

We also collect personal information about you if you apply for a job with us. The information required from you will be set out in our application forms and recruitment process. This personal information will be used to assess your suitability for a position within our business and ensure that we meet our obligations under employment related legislation. 

This may include information relating to your employment history, working eligibility rights, relevant medical conditions, criminal record, suitability for the role you are applying for, to enable us to contact your referees and performance of background checks.

If you have a question or concern about privacy at Briscoe Group, please click here to contact us.

Need Assistance?

0800 548 464

Calling Hours

Mon - Fri: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Sat - Sun: 9:00am - 4:30pm


Email us

 

loading